Pinnacle Privacy Policy

Pinnacle respects the privacy rights of our users and is strongly committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal information through the use of this website, websites owned and operated by Pinnacle, any data you provide through this website e.g when you sign up for our newsletter or when you purchase our products or services or when you attend any of our events.

 

This Privacy Policy is based on the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) and all the associated regulations and guidelines as may from time to time be issued by the Personal Data Protection Commission of Singapore.

 

Please review this Privacy Policy carefully before visiting or using our website, or otherwise providing us with any of your personal information. This Privacy Policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to limit or override them.

 

Information We collect

We may collect and process certain types of personal information. Personal information includes, among other things, personal information that you voluntarily provide on this Web site, which may include your: name; address; e-mail addresses; telephone number(s); date of birth; gender; nationality; passport number; payment information; credit card numbers; billing information; academic or employment records, and any other types of information that you choose to provide to us or that we may collect about you through your transactions with us.

 

How We use your Personal Information

We may collect, use and/or process your personal information for the following purposes:

 

For Participants (including prospective participants)

As a participant, you will have agreed to the use of your personal information in the manner set out in our Enrolment Policy when you registered for one of our courses or programmes. This section supplements the use, collection and processing of your personal Information and does not limit the scope of the consent you had given under the Enrolment Policy.

  • Reviewing your registration for admission into one of our courses and processing your registration and any applications for financial assistance;
  • Administering and managing our relationship with you, including but not limited to sending you information or updates on the programme, timetable, training materials;
  • Administering and maintaining our records, such as your participant records, processing your payment details, or the awarding of any certification or qualifications for programmes;
  • Where you have given your consent to us, providing you with marketing, promotional and advertising material via various means;

 

For Alumni (former participants)

  • Communicating or corresponding with you in relation to events or initiatives organised by us;
  • Administering and managing our relationship with you, including but not limited to sending you information on new learning programmes, speakers or new services;

 

For members of the public, visitors of our sites or other purposes generally

  • Carrying out your instructions or responding to your enquiries, requests for information submitted by your or on your behalf;
  • For any promotional, business developmental or marketing purposes, for example photographs, videos or such other audio-visual content;
  • For any logistical or administrative purposes in connection with any of our services or events;
  • Contacting or corresponding with you through various means including voice calls, text messages, email or post to administer and manage your relationship with us;

 

Other purposes generally

  • To comply with the law or in response to a subpoena, court order, government request, or other legal process; (b) to produce relevant documents or information in connection with litigation, arbitration, mediation, adjudication, government or internal investigations, or other legal or administrative proceeding;
  • For carrying out safety and security measures such as closed-circuit cameras, to protect the interests, rights, safety, or property of PINNACLE or others;
  • Any other incidental or ancillary purposes related to or in connection with the above, which may include without limitation, academic programme management and quality review, audit requirements and carrying out market-related, evaluative or similar research and analysis to review, develop, improve or enhance our products and services;
  • To protect and enforce our contractual, legal rights and obligations;
  • To operate Pinnacle’s systems properly.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information and Other Information

We may disclose your personal information:

  • where such disclosure is required for performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the products or services requested by you;
  • to third party service providers, agents and other organisations we have engaged to perform any of the functions listed in the section above for us.

 

Accuracy and Security of Personal Information

We strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures. We take reasonable effort to implement appropriate administrative, technical, personnel, and physical measures (a) to safeguard personal information against loss, theft, unauthorized use, copying, disclosure, or modification; and (b) to ensure the integrity of the personal information. You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure.

 

Access, Correction and Withdrawal

You may request to access and/or correct the personal information currently in our possession pr withdraw your consent for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in our possession or under our control at any time by contacting us at dpo@pinnaclelearning.global .

 

For a request to access personal information, we will process your request and provide a copy of the requested information within a reasonable amount of time from when the request is made.

 

For a request to correct personal information, we will process your request as soon as practicable after the request has been made. Such correction may involve necessary verification, which may include sending the corrected personal information to other organisations to which the personal information was disclosed by Pinnacle within a year before the date the correction was made (unless that other organisation does not need the corrected personal information for any legal or business purpose), or if you so consent, only to specific organisations to which the personal information was disclosed by us within a year before the date the correction was made.

 

We may also charge a reasonable fee for the handling and processing of your requests to access and/or correct your personal information. You will be notified in advance of such costs.

 

For a request to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal information, we will process your request within a reasonable amount of time from when the request is made. Our ability to provide services to you after such withdrawal may be affected. We will notify you of any impact before processing your request.

 

Retention of Data

Any personal information in our possession or under control will be destroyed and/or anonymised when:

  • the purpose for which the personal information was collected is no longer served by the retention of such personal information; or
  • the retention is no longer necessary for any legal, regulatory, or business purposes.

 

Transfer of Personal Information to Other Countries

Some of the uses and disclosures mentioned in this Privacy Policy may involve the transfer and processing of your personal information to and in various countries around the world that may have different levels of privacy protection than your country. By submitting your personal information, you consent to such transfers and processing. We take reasonable steps to ensure that appropriate levels of protection necessary to maintain the security and integrity of your personal information are in place and that any transferred data is processed only in accordance with the PDPA, the GDPR and any other applicable law.

 

Cookies and Other Electronic Tools

In addition to personal information that you provide to us, we may collect certain information about you that is not generally or uniformly considered personal information and which we consider to be non-personal information. This information is collected through cookies, Web server logs, Web beacons, or other similar technologies when you browse our websites or use any applications created by or on behalf of Pinnacle.

 

This information may include the IP address of your computer, browser type, language, operating system, your mobile device, geo-location data, the state or country from which you accessed this Web site, the Web pages visited, the date and the time of a visit, the websites you visited immediately before and after visiting this Web site, the number of links you click within this Web site, the functions you use on this Web site, the databases you view and the searches you request on this Web site, the data you save on or download from this Website but does not identify you individually.

 

Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually set your browser to disable cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. Likewise, most mobile devices allow you to disable the ability for geo-location information to be collected from your mobile device. However, if you disable cookies or refuse to accept a request to place a cookie, it is possible that some parts of this Web site, will not function properly.

 

Links to Third Party Websites

We may provide links to third-party websites, including social networking websites. Since we do not control third-party sites and are not responsible for any information you may provide while on such sites, we encourage you to read the privacy policies on those websites before providing any of your information on such sites.

 

Telemarketing Policy

If you have previously registered your Singapore telephone number with the Do Not Call Registry (DNC Registry). We aim to comply with the DNC provisions and your choices to receive promotional and marketing messages.

 

If you have registered your Singapore telephone number with the relevant Singapore DNC registers, we will not send you promotional and marketing messages via SMS, fax, calls and other means (as applicable). However, if you have previously consented to our sending you such messages to your Singapore telephone number(s), we will continue to do so until you withdraw such consent, regardless of your DNC nominations.

 

Also, if you currently have an existing, ongoing relationship with us, depending on the nature of that relationship, we may continue to send you promotional or marketing messages via SMS, fax, calls or any means, about products and services which are related to that ongoing relationship notwithstanding your registration with the DNC Registry, unless you opt-out of receiving such messages.

 

Questions or Feedback

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or any other queries in relation to how we manage, protect and/or process your personal information, please contact us at dpo@pinnaclelearning.global